Is corn (maize) gluten-free?

LOOKS SUITABLE

Yes. Corn, cornmeal, polenta and cornstarch are naturally gluten-free.

Why

  • Corn contains a protein called zein, which is not the gluten that affects coeliacs.

Watch out for

  • Corn flakes cereals often contain barley malt.
  • Corn tortillas may be blended with wheat flour.

Frequently asked

Is cornstarch gluten-free?

Yes, pure cornstarch is gluten-free.

Checking a specific product or meal?

Get a personal answer that also considers your other allergies or conditions.

Check corn (maize) for me

General information, not medical advice. Always read labels and consult your doctor or dietitian.

More gluten questions